1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Axe-Fx III Firmware Version 2.04

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by FractalAudio, Dec 15, 2018.

  1. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23,309
    Likes Received:
    14,608
    https://forum.fractalaudio.com/thre...silent-after-fw-2-03-heres-what-to-do.145133/
     
  2. toughbigman

    toughbigman
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm not sure if I messed something up, but I get a bug when I add volume pedals my Axe 3 freezes up and I have to restart it. I just added a fcb1010 pedal, so maybe that could be contributing?
     
  3. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,260
    Likes Received:
    76,851
    Gonna have to supply more information than that. What do you mean by "add volume pedals"?
     
  4. bdrepko

    bdrepko
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,378
    Likes Received:
    932
    Location:
    Gilbert, AZ
    Dumb question, but I cannot find the answer. I need to make incremental value changes to the tuner offsets. I know how to do this in Axe Edit, but how do you do it on the unit itself?
     
  5. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    18,845
    Likes Received:
    8,766
    Tuner > Offsets.
     
  6. bdrepko

    bdrepko
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,378
    Likes Received:
    932
    Location:
    Gilbert, AZ
    Sorry, I should have been more clear. When I turn the dial the value jumps by large values. How do I adjust with smaller increments using the hardware? I want to change the d string offset to -0.8 but when I turn the dial it changes from 0 to -0.5 then -1.0. On Axe Edit you push the control button on the keyboard while changing the value to use smaller increments. What button on the hardware serves the same function. I tried searching the manual but did not find anything.
     
  7. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,260
    Likes Received:
    76,851
    The increments are 0.05 cents, not 0.5.
     
  8. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    18,845
    Likes Received:
    8,766
    This. If you start at 0 and turn down 16 clicks, you’ll be at -0.8.
     
  9. bdrepko

    bdrepko
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,378
    Likes Received:
    932
    Location:
    Gilbert, AZ
    Uhg, my bad.
     
  10. Tom Morris

    Tom Morris
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    553
    Location:
    Florida
    Just a guess but are you connecting two midi cable one for In and Out between the FCB1010 and the AFXIII? If so that will cause the AFXIII to lock up. You would want to use just one midi cable Out of the FCB into midi In of the AFXIII.
     
  11. tjfitzwater

    tjfitzwater
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Largo, FL
    Actually yes, I am using two midi cables. Before I left for Christmas Vacation and NAMM I unplugged the midi cables but I did not turn my unit back on after that. I'll try it when I get back in February. Thanks
     
  12. levipeto

    levipeto
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,159
    Likes Received:
    2,327
    When I use a 2290 delay and a reverb in series. The delay does not blend into the reverb.
    It sounds like, if they were running in parallel.

    Not sure if that's the normal behavior.
     
  13. DLC86

    DLC86
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    1,087
    Likes Received:
    848
    Location:
    Sicilia - Italia
    2290 by default has a reversed phase channel, reverb sums it to mono and the two channels cancel out.
    Place it after the reverb or set both channels in phase
     
  14. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8,601
    Likes Received:
    4,821
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Posting this for posterity and the benefit of others. I started typing this response, but then discovered the truth.

    (Original thinking)
    Sorry, but that does not sound correct to me.

    I run a dual delay with stereo feedback into a Reverb and it doesn't collapse to mono. I hear distinct left and right delay repeats.

    Further, levipeto said it sounds like the Reverb and Delay are in parallel, not that he cannot hear the delay...

    (After researching)
    However, I just checked the Reverb block diagram in the manual... And I think understand (and you are correct).

    I think the "wet" portion of the Reverb is in fact collapsed to mono, but rest of the signal (the dry) is in stereo. This explains why in sounds as if the Delay is in parallel with the phase reverse enabled.
     
    shatteredsquare and levipeto like this.
  15. #95 DLC86, Dec 28, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2018
    DLC86

    DLC86
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    1,087
    Likes Received:
    848
    Location:
    Sicilia - Italia
    Exactly ;)

    Ps: it would be nice to have a true-stereo option for the reverb in the Axe III, even though it would use double the CPU.
     
    Radix Lecti, unix-guy and levipeto like this.
  16. effulgent

    effulgent
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    78
    Location:
    Here and Now

    so, let me see if i understand this properly: if I want a true stereo path from front to end with reverb, I'll need parallel signal paths of amp> cab > reverb (assuming I want time effects after cab) with each amp set to the proper input and each block panned either left or right relative to which side the signal path is for?
     
  17. levipeto

    levipeto
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,159
    Likes Received:
    2,327
    It only becomes mono only if you use 100% mix for the reverb.
     
  18. #98 shatteredsquare, Dec 28, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 28, 2018
    shatteredsquare

    shatteredsquare
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    333
    [EDIT]
    I've removed this content and the link because it contains erroneous information. I'm not sure what the preset is/was trying to illustrate but it's full of a bunch of patently wrong values and adds nothing to the conversation
    [/EDIT]
     
    levipeto likes this.
  19. shatteredsquare

    shatteredsquare
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    333
    ok no details in the forum anymore got it. it was a preset to illustrate differences in routing possibilities and the resulting sound differences. who did i offend?
     
  20. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,260
    Likes Received:
    76,851
    You didn't offend anybody but that preset is chock full of bad settings. Setting the time and size of the reverb block to their lowest values is not good practice. I don't want inexperienced users exposed to flawed presets and then complaining that things don't sound right. I'm not sure what you keep trying to achieve with all the bizarre reverb settings but I don't think you understand what the various controls do.
     

Share This Page