1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Axe-Fx III Firmware Version 2.04

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by FractalAudio, Dec 15, 2018.

  1. marshall2553

    marshall2553
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    NC
    That's how it's supposed to work. With the looper in front of the amp your clean guitar signal from the loop is being processed by the amp block, so you can tweak the tone of the loop by adjusting the amp block. If you put the loop after the amp it's looping a recording of your signal after it has been processed by the amp block, so tweaking the amp block will have no effect.
     
    ben ifin likes this.
  2. ben ifin

    ben ifin
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    200
    Thanks. Makes sense :)

    I actually only noticed this because I have the A/Buddy 1000+ Naked Amp Pack and in all those patchs, the Looper is the 2nd last Block - just before the Output Block - I was messing with the looper in one of his Plexi patchs and noticed with it placed post-amp, real-time-tweaking couldnt be done - hence my query.

    Thanks again,
    Ben
     
  3. #63 Rex, Dec 18, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2018
    Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    18,844
    Likes Received:
    8,764
    The Looper is basically a recorder. If it’s placed after the Amp, then it records your amp’s sound and then plays it back after the amp. If you put a mic on your amp and record that, then play back the recording, then turning the knobs on your amp won’t change the recording. :)

    Normally, you place the looper after your amp and effects if you want to do things like playing a lead tone over a looped rhythm tone.
     
    ben ifin likes this.
  4. lp59

    lp59
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Strasbourg France
    That's how it works, the looper can only record what comes to his input, once recorded it only plays it back. If you put the looper in the first place you can tweak effects and amps that come after and hear the modifications.
     
    REDD likes this.
  5. OmegaZero

    OmegaZero
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    129
    Two days ago I upgraded from 2.03 to 2.04 using fractal bot. The upgrade seemed to go fine and I played for a while afterwards with no issues. When I turned the unit on the next day (first power up after upgrade) I got the orange "Factory Cabs Not Installed" popup. I know this was an issue in previous releases, but I haven't seen any recent threads about it. Subsequent reboots haven't had errors, so maybe just a transient issue? I started a "conversation" with support on the portal. Thought I would see if anyone else here has had this issue, or if it's just me?
     
  6. Intheband

    Intheband
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    62
    Did you try a reinstall?
     
  7. MrGuitarabuse

    MrGuitarabuse
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    1,905
    Location:
    China/Hong Kong
    Just logging this "incident" here. Upgrade went smooth. After power up out 3 and 4 meters peaked. No sound. Restarting the unit, all works as usual after that.
    USB connected, no editor running. No foot controller attached or other midi stuff.
    Win 10
     
  8. OmegaZero

    OmegaZero
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    129
    Unnecessarily re-flashing firmware (on any piece of equipment) really isn't a good idea. If it's specifically required to fix a problem, and support has directed you to do so, then yeah ok. I wouldn't advise people to do this casually though. Cliff has also made similar statements several times.

    In my case, hitting exit and then rebooting again seems to have resolved the issue as far as I can tell. I'm hoping support will get back to me with anything else I should check just to be sure, but I'm up and running for the moment. Mostly I was just curious if anyone else has had this issue with 2.04.
     
  9. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,260
    Likes Received:
    76,850
    Agreed. This is and always has been poor advice.

    Electronic equipment, especially computers make mistakes now and then. If a reboot fixed the problem then you're good to go.
     
  10. King’s X - Jason

    King’s X - Jason
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    Austin
    Is this release stable now?
     
  11. iaresee

    iaresee
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    11,083
    Likes Received:
    10,115
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Yes.
     
    King’s X - Jason likes this.
  12. Zedhed

    Zedhed
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Then why do you tempt us with so many new goodies? :D
     
  13. ben ifin

    ben ifin
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    200
    2.04 and efx Rev and Delay Spillover

    I have it set to both in the Global Menu but nothing is spilling over when I go from Scene to Scene.

    Anyone else getting this (?)

    Ben
     
  14. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23,309
    Likes Received:
    14,608
    Spillover deals with Preset switching. Scenes honor the Bypass Mode. Try Mute FX Out.
     
    ∞Fractals and ben ifin like this.
  15. ben ifin

    ben ifin
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    200
    Thanks Chris ..... Mute FX Out didnt do it but Mute FX IN did .... presets and scenes spilling over perfectly now :)

    Thanks again :)

    Ben
     
  16. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23,309
    Likes Received:
    14,608
    Oh yeah that’s the one.
     
    ∞Fractals and REDD like this.
  17. NeoSound

    NeoSound
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    2,234
    Location:
    Kentucky
    I noticed quantize as a tracking option in the synth block last night. is this new? don't remember it before
     
    brianv4 likes this.
  18. #78 shatteredsquare, Dec 23, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2018
    shatteredsquare

    shatteredsquare
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    333
    i just remembered seeing this. that's why cab room worked so well right at 50% huh. my faith is restored. ALL HAIL FRACTAL.

    [​IMG]

    what are the chances of a ~3ms comb filter and my face being 3 feet from a 4x12 sounding the same...
     
  19. tjfitzwater

    tjfitzwater
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Largo, FL
    I seem to be having an issue with very low volume from my computer using the Axe Fx III as an sound card interface since upgrading my firmware to 2.04. Is there something I'm not doing right or a setting that I need to adjust now? It was working fine and I even plugged my Axe Fx II back in as a interface and the volume was loud and clear. I just can't get any volume from my computer when using the III as an interface. Thanks for the help.
     
  20. Flatnine

    Flatnine
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    East Bay CA

Share This Page