1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Axe-Fx III Firmware 2.00 Public Beta #2

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by FractalAudio, Nov 18, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jkg

    jkg
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    20
    I like Virutal...
     
    REDD likes this.
  2. FreeMind

    FreeMind
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    705
    Can't wait till these last Amp block improvements (PA+Cab mode, and Speaker Compliance) are ported to Axe 2 and AX8!
     
  3. jyflorida

    jyflorida
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    466
    Location:
    Central Florida
    upload_2018-11-19_6-58-6.png
     
  4. #24 yek, Nov 19, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2018
    yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    20,903
    Likes Received:
    24,702
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    So, for those changing regularly between FRFR and traditional guitar speakers:

    When using a traditional guitar cabinet, the following params in the Amp block should stay at zero:

    - Speaker Drive
    - Speaker Compression
    - Speaker Compliance

    Also, Output Mode in the Amp block should be set appropriately:

    - FRFR, or
    - SS PA + Cab

    NOTE: see post 27.
     
    austinbuddy, SantzHex, R.D. and 2 others like this.
  5. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    Doh!
     
    rushfan, pima1234, moab and 4 others like this.
  6. dpeterson

    dpeterson
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,750
    Likes Received:
    2,949
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    This kind of stuff is impossible to remember, and will get lost and a million people will ask about it. it should be a switch somewhere, or driven off that FRFR, SSPA switch. IMHO.
     
    JOHNNYROCKIT and bradlake like this.
  7. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    Not necessarily. If using a tube power amp into a traditional cab all should be zero. If using a solid-state amp into a traditional cab I would recommend Speaker Compression and Compliance not be zero.
     
    SantzHex, ETOLKIEN and bradlake like this.
  8. sirus1987

    sirus1987
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    103
    No bullshit, I was watching a movie and playing with my phone when I saw that there was a new Axe FX update, so I exited out of Terminator: Genisys and then seconds later saw this post.
     
    Ba55Man1ac, pima1234, Coil68 and 3 others like this.
  9. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    20,903
    Likes Received:
    24,702
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Aha, good to know!
     
  10. chucma

    chucma
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    That doesn't sell the movie very well....:D

    I've got to wait 2 days before I'm home and can try the new speaker settings out! A time machine would be good for me right now.
     
  11. REDD

    REDD
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    1,496
    Location:
    Missouri USA
    I saw that first thing, thought maybe there was a copyright on the proper spelling and this is the FAS way.
     
  12. REDD

    REDD
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    1,496
    Location:
    Missouri USA
    I like it this way, sounds heavy. Its brutal or birutal!
     
    Ba55Man1ac, sarge, Melten and 3 others like this.
  13. Tommy Tempest

    Tommy Tempest
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    409
    Location:
    Florida USA
    I noticed if you change from FRFR to SS PA + Cab, it red lines the overall output. I found lowering amp output (example -12 to -13) corrects it. But I'm a little confused on the FRFR and SS PA + Cab settings. I am using a Mesa 2 Fifty tube power amp. I like the tone better on SS PA + Cab. It seem a little more punchier and at the same time clearer. But is that the right setting?
     
  14. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    20,903
    Likes Received:
    24,702
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Nope (in theory). See Release notes:

    "The SS PA + Cab mode is intended for use with a solid-state power amp and conventional guitar cab. In this mode speaker compression modeling behaves differently relying on the speaker for compression while still simulating the interaction with the power amp. NOTE: this mode is not intended for use with current drive power amps, i.e. tube power amps, Class-D current feedback amps (Quilter Tone Block), etc. NOTE: this mode CAN be used with FRFR monitors in high volume applications where the monitor’s speakers are compressing thereby achieving a more dynamic response."​

    But I agree it's confusing to have to set Output Mode tot FRFR when using a tube power amp.

    Unless... the idea is that Power Amp Modeling is disabled when using a tube power amp, and Output Mode gets also disabled in that scenario. Then its setting doesn't matter. Don't know for sure though if this is the case.
     
    austinbuddy likes this.
  15. dongzo

    dongzo
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Nice !!!
    Can't wait to try it out :)

    Thank you very much.
     
  16. hedua

    hedua
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Madrid
    Gracias...
     
  17. WITELITE

    WITELITE
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    289
    Location:
    St. Louis , MO
    Cliff

    Sounds great but I still see the issue with the input meters. Sometimes i can hear sound with nothing showing on the meters and sometimes the input meters show levels when nothing is playing.

    Update - If I change to a preset and then change back it seems to go away FYI


    Just letting you know and seeing if anyone else is seeing this.

    Sounds amazing!

    MM
     
  18. Tommy Tempest

    Tommy Tempest
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    409
    Location:
    Florida USA
    This may have to do with your individual preset input gate settings. Check your input block's gate setting when you see meter and no sound. This will happen when there is a sound level and the gate is set. On most of my high gain settings, depending on what guitar I use, I get minimal noise hum. My gate is set so I don't hear it, but I see the meters are active.
    Changing presets sometimes removes the noise for a bit.
     
  19. #39 WITELITE, Nov 19, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2018
    WITELITE

    WITELITE
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    289
    Location:
    St. Louis , MO
    Thanks man but I don't think that's it. I think it has something to do with preset 1(also noticed it on 2). Interestingly when i booted to preset 6 it was fine though when i went back to 1 it started again. Then after awhile of switching between presets it seems to clear.

    (UPDATE -In reading Cliff's message about compiling, I realized that presets 1 and 2 had global blocks which may explain why they are impacted. I also notice that the midi response is initially slow on these presets as well. Hoping that helps though obvious Cliff is well aware of this already)

    MM
     
  20. fremen

    fremen
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    5,817
    Location:
    Banana Republic of Mauritius


    Testing the improved whammy in firmware 2.00. Amp model is not really djent friendly : it's the Dumble ODS-100 HRM. Recorded with a .Strandberg* 0riginal 7, my first 7 strings, received two days ago.

    A 7 strings guitar is something completely new for me, and besides that, what I play here is sometimes terrible, my apologies ! my picking hand is almost dead so all I can do is tapping to compensate...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page