1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Axe-Fx III - Combining Virtual Amp with Real Amp

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by Rmichael, Jan 11, 2019.

  1. #1 Rmichael, Jan 11, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019
    Rmichael

    Rmichael
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    With the Axe Fx III, if I use my “real” amplifier utilizing the 4CM, can I split the input signal and also run a virtual amp simultaneously via an amp block to the same cabinet?

    I know you used to be able to do this with the FX II and using an FX block to insert your real amp. Since you no longer use an FX Block to insert your real amp with the FX III, I didn’t know if the unit still offered that capability.

    Essentially, what I want to do is to blend a clean amp signal with a distorted amp signal.
     
    Larz likes this.
  2. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5,397
    Likes Received:
    5,164
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    Yes, easily
     
  3. #3 Capt Nasty, Jan 11, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2019
    Capt Nasty

    Capt Nasty
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    147
    Create a preset that contains the following blocks:

    Input 1 - <Pre Effects> - Output 3 - Input 4 - <Post Effects> - Output 4
    • Input 1 receives the raw guitar signal
    • Output 3 sends the signal to the amplifiers pre-amp
    • Input 4 receives the signal from the amplifiers pre-amp
    • Output 4 sends the signal to the amplifiers EQ stack (dependent on amp design) and power amp
    Once you have a 4CM preset, connect your amp to the Axe FX:
    • Set Output 3 and Output 4 to Unity Gain by turning the Output Levels all the way up
    • Connect Output 3 to the Guitar Input on your amp
    • Connect Amp FX Send to Input 4
    • Connect Ouput 4 to the Amp FX Return
    • Connect guitar to Input 1
    To integrate the virtual amp into your 4CM preset:
    • Place an Amp Block on the grid
    • Connect a cable from any block before Output 3 (e.g. Input 1) to the Amp Block
    • Connect a cable from the Amp Block to any block after Input 4 (e.g. Output 4)
    You could also put effects in the signal chain before and/or after the amp block, creating a completely separate signal chain for the virtual amp.

    You can set levels and panning for each of the signal paths in the mixer parameters for Output 4 (assuming you connected a cable from the amp block signal path directly to Output 4).

    You do not have to connect a cable between Output 3 and Input 4. You can, but you do not have to. Check out the manual for info about what connecting a cable between an input and output block does.

    If you experience a lot of hum from the 4CM setup, you can use Humbuster cables between Output 3 and the Amp Input & Output 4 and the FX Return.

    Hope this helps.
     
    Larz likes this.
  4. Rmichael

    Rmichael
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Capn, I tried as you’ve outlined. Via that method shouldn’t I be able to bypass output 3 and bypass the real amps preamp altogether and in turn just send the virtual amp signal to the power amp?

    If I bypass output 3 I get no sound.
     
  5. Capt Nasty

    Capt Nasty
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    147
    Do you have a cable between ouput 3 and input 4?
     
  6. #6 Rmichael, Jan 17, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2019
    Rmichael

    Rmichael
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Screen Shot 2019-01-17 at 5.29.48 PM.png

    Does this look correct? In theory, this seems like it should work....but I don't get any signal from the virtual amp this way.
     
  7. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,696
    Likes Received:
    82,677
    You need to engage that Output 3 block.
     
  8. Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6,259
    Likes Received:
    1,759
    I think he wants to use the Axe amp sim there. It sounds like the problem could be that the real amp's effects loop is bypassed.
     
  9. Capt Nasty

    Capt Nasty
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    147
    He said he wants to run both in simultaneously. So as Cliff said he should enable Ouput 3 to run both simultaneously.

    Op are you disabling Ouput 3 to test the virtual amp? You should still be able to run them individually in parallel.
     
  10. Capt Nasty

    Capt Nasty
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    147
    You should be disabling the input block by the way.

    Per the manual:
    INPUT & OUTPUT BLOCKS AS SEND & RETURN LOOP
    The “FX Loop” block found on previous products no longer exists. Instead, individual Input and Output blocks must are placed separately on the grid. In the example below, signal flows (in red) from the Output block to outboard gear and back through the Input block. The Input block serves as a “master bypass” control for the send/return loop. The Output block on the grid is connected with a cable to the Input block as shown below, but the Input block ignores grid input signals when it is engaged (left image) and ignores external input signals when it is bypassed (right image).
     
  11. Rmichael

    Rmichael
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes, I want to disable the "real" amp so I can test the virtual amp, configure the eq, etc.,. Then I'll blend them together by engaging both.
     
  12. #12 Rmichael, Jan 17, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2019
    Rmichael

    Rmichael
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Screen Shot 2019-01-17 at 7.00.53 PM.png I apologize, I'm new to all of this. So, configured as the diagram is above, I know have everything engaged "except" for "IN 4" which I toggled off. However, in doing this I'm still getting the complete "real" amp signal and tone. I'm confused...lol.

    Now I have removed the cable from the "gate" block and cabled the virtual amp directly to "IN 1". In doing this, I would think that this would bypass the PEQ and the Gate. However, configured as above and disabling "IN 4" all I'm getting is the "real amp" complete with the PEQ and Gate which is after "IN 1". What am I doing wrong?
     
  13. Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6,259
    Likes Received:
    1,759
    That still sounds like your amp's effects loop is bypassed.

    Have you used any other gear in the effects loop of this amp before?
     
  14. Rmichael

    Rmichael
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    No, I've never used this effects loop before. You can't disengage it, you can only turn the levels down. The knobs are push pull to run in series or parallel.
     
  15. Capt Nasty

    Capt Nasty
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    147
    Now connect the cable from the amp block to input 4
     
  16. Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6,259
    Likes Received:
    1,759
    Are the level controls turned up? Did you check if the series/parallel selection had any effect? (Try series for now, at least during this troubleshooting process.)

    You might want to mention what the amp is and confirm all cables are connected exactly as described above.
     
  17. Rmichael

    Rmichael
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ok, I've connected the amp block to input 4. So now how do I completely bypass the preamp on my "real" amp head so I can just hear the virtual amp? Right now, adding the virtual amp doesn't sound any different. I'm thinking the issue is in my effects look like bakerman said. I do appreciate the help.....
     
  18. Capt Nasty

    Capt Nasty
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    147
    connecting to input 4 will let you debug. I am thinking this has something to do with levels
     
  19. Capt Nasty

    Capt Nasty
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    147
    With the virtual amp connected to input 4 you shoukd be able to toggle between your real amp and the virtual amp by enabling/bypassing input 4.

    Once you have that working we can then get you to simultaneous signal.
     
  20. Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6,259
    Likes Received:
    1,759
    Is your output 4 knob on the Axe-FX turned up? Are you seeing signal on the front panel Output 4 meters?

    I would advise against connecting the amp block to Input 4 at the moment. You should already have amp sim signal reaching Output 4 with the routing posted earlier. You need to determine why it's not getting through the power amp to your speakers.
     

Share This Page