1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Axe-Fx III and Logic - routing question

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by Joe Ivory, Jan 12, 2019.

  1. Joe Ivory

    Joe Ivory
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Folks,

    Got my first Fractal product and holy mackerel is it incredible.

    I'm setting it up to work with Logic Pro X and I'm trying to route the audio in a particular way.

    I'd like to only hear the signal from the Axe III when I record-enable a track. At the moment, I'm using Input and Output 1, so the signal is always present, whether I'm recording or not.

    Being a noob, I'm struggling to figure this out. Any help would be awesome.

    Cheers,

    J
     
  2. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5,400
    Likes Received:
    5,171
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    Hey Joe...
    Is the III the only audio interface to your Mac? this is important to know to help. in the meantime, have you used these settings in Logic? Screen Shot 2019-01-12 at 8.06.51 AM.jpg
     
  3. Joe Ivory

    Joe Ivory
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks a million for getting back to me, man.

    Yes, the III is now the only interface. I had a Kemper through a Focusrite before and was hoping to just use the III in the same way.

    Tried those settings, but it still seems to be happening. I'm sure it can be done, but I'm struggling to know where to start!

    Cheers,

    J
     
  4. Rekster

    Rekster
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    50
    Joe, what Focusrite unit do you have and how is it connected?

    I have the same environment (Axe FX III -> Focusrite Clarett8Pre -> Logic Pro X) and I only hear the Axe FX in Logic when record is enabled on the tracks.

    I'm using the digital connections (SPDIF) from my Axe FX III to my Focusrite. In Logic Pro X I have the audio device set to my Focusrite, not the Axe FXIII.

    Are you able to connect it the same way? Let me know, as I just went through this a week or two ago so I might remember the other settings I had to change.
     
    King’s X - Jason likes this.
  5. fractalz

    fractalz
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Mute the track in the focusrite mixer?
     
  6. Joe Ivory

    Joe Ivory
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Really sorry - I was a bit unclear in my response. I used to have a Kemper and Focusrite, but I want to shift entirely to the Axe FX 3 - using it as the ONLY I/O interface.

    I was hoping to get rid of the Focusrite completely.

    I'd like to just have the signal from the Axe FX audible when a track is record enabled in Logic, rather than being able to hear the signal all the time.

    I pretty much only play through Logic (very rarely live) so my default use would be playing and recording through Logic. But because the Axe FX output 1 mixes the output from Logic with the output of the DAW, it means there's always noise from the Axe FX spilling out of the monitors.

    As I say, I'm a total noob and this maybe so blindingly obvious that it's eventually a bit embarrassing but I'm pretty lost.

    I'm wondering if it's something to do with the way I hook up my monitors to the Axe, or perhaps the output levels in the USB bit of the Audio Set-Up page? Don't know. Nothing seems to be helping!

    Again, massive thanks for responding...

    J
     
  7. fractalz

    fractalz
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    If your monitors are connected to the Axe Out1 and your patch routes the guitar there too, you will always hear it.

    You'll need to configure things so you have the DAW and your guitar going to different outputs. Then the DAW output will be what you hear on your monitors.

    For live, you'll probably want your guitar going to output 1, so maybe use output 2 as your DAW output and connect your monitors to output 2 on the back.
     
    King’s X - Jason and bradlake like this.
  8. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5,400
    Likes Received:
    5,171
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    THIS.
     
    King’s X - Jason likes this.
  9. Joe Ivory

    Joe Ivory
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks so much for looking into this. What you've suggested makes perfect sense but I just can't figure out how to do it.

    The I/O page of the Set Up menu doesn't seem to give me the option. Of course, this could be down to the fact that I'm a moron.

    I just can't figure out how to make my guitar go to output 1 and my DAW go to output 2.

    Never has a noob felt so nooby.

    J
     
  10. fractalz

    fractalz
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Logic -> Preferences -> Audio -> I/O Assignments -> Output

    Set "Stereo Out" to Axe Output 2 (should be Output 3/4?)
     
    bradlake and King’s X - Jason like this.
  11. Joe Ivory

    Joe Ivory
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    BINGO. VICTORY!

    Thanks so much. I can now stop punching myself about the head and neck.

    Seriously, thanks a million!

    J
     
    bradlake likes this.
  12. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5,400
    Likes Received:
    5,171
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    Welcome aboard Mr. Ivory...too much fun awaits you after the self flagellation heals.
     
  13. Joe Ivory

    Joe Ivory
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks, man. Really appreciate it.
     
    bradlake likes this.

Share This Page