1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Not a Bug Axe-Fx II freezed 'cause power off before EPROM update

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Bugs' started by joker5150, May 16, 2018.

  1. #1 joker5150, May 16, 2018
    Last edited: May 16, 2018
    joker5150

    joker5150
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paris , France
    Hello there,

    As you can see , I powered off my AXE FX II before the EPROM was totally updated and i f***ed because when I boot it, all leds are on and I can't acces to the bot loader by my laptop or physically so ... is there any procedure to make a physical hard reset ?

    Thanks you !
     
  2. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,453
    Likes Received:
    21,912
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  3. joker5150

    joker5150
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paris , France
    I was trying to updated from 9.02 to 9.04
     
  4. joker5150

    joker5150
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paris , France
    unfortunately, this procedure doen't works : hold down Page Left and Page Right while cycling power until the Emergency Utility menu appears . The emergency utility doesn't appears :/
     
  5. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,453
    Likes Received:
    21,912
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    So you don't have an XL or XL+?
    In that case contact Fractal Audio Support.
     
  6. joker5150

    joker5150
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paris , France
    I have a Mark II, Yes I did
    Thanks for the help :)
     

Share This Page