1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. July 27 2018 - support.fractalaudio.com is temporarily down for updates. Please use this forum for support or see the "News" section here for additional details. Thank you.
    Dismiss Notice

Axe FX II Compatibility with MFC-101 Mark III?

Discussion in 'MFC Discussion' started by bradleyt, Sep 13, 2015.

  1. bradleyt

    bradleyt
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Guys,

    We currently use an Axe FX II XL+ with the MFC-101 Mark III controller. We are touring Australia soon and have an older Axe FX II purely as a backup unit. Will it work with the MFC-101 Mark III controller? By all accounts it will, but last time we tried we had some issues.. And unfortunately didn't have the time to follow it through.

    Thanks in Advance. Brad
     
  2. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,767
    Likes Received:
    3,733
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Yes, it works. You have to set the MFC to Axe Fx mode - not sure if that is different for XL+ as I have the mkII (Axe Fx, not MFC).

    How are you connecting it? Midi, ethercon or XLR (with ethercon adapter?

    I've used all three with no real issues, but phantom power can be tricky with midi cables.




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  3. MrGuitarabuse

    MrGuitarabuse
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,801
    Likes Received:
    1,722
    Location:
    China/Hong Kong
    Sure will, with XL+ and MFC mkIII I assume you use Faslink (XLRs) but with the "older" AXE-FX you need use ethernet or get a FASLINK adapter. Need to Change settings on MFC from faslink to expansion.
    that should do the trick
     
  4. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,767
    Likes Received:
    3,733
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Yes, FASlink adapter is what I meant above... With XLR cable.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. bradleyt

    bradleyt
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Awesome thanks guys. Sounds like it shouldn't be a problem at all.
     
    unix-guy likes this.
  6. paranoid

    paranoid
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    1,108
    Location:
    florida
    I have an ultra, a axe II, and a axe XL, all three work great with mfc mkIII but you do have to use different ways of connection, and you have to set the mfc for the input method and the axe fx model it is connected to. this is in the setup menu of the mfc.
     
  7. bwanagary

    bwanagary
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    824
    Location:
    Nashville, TN, United States
    BE SURE to have the same firmware revision in both the FX II and XL+ though.
     
  8. All Sanity Lost Freddy

    All Sanity Lost Freddy
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Allentown, PA

    I have a question which is related to this topic.

    For clarity, I have the axe Fx II original and just purchased the MFC-101 Mark III from eBay. There is no instructions manual but there is a cable with an RG45 on one end and push in style connector on the other.

    Is the mark iii pedal I just discribe compatible with my axe fx?
     
  9. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,767
    Likes Received:
    3,733
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Yes... If nothing else, a midi cable and power supply would work.

    My first Axe Fx II was a mkII, so I don't know if yours has an EtherCon port on the back or not? If so, sounds like the cable you have will work.

    You can use also get an EtherCon to FASLink adapter from Fractal and then use an XLR cable.

    By the way, all the Fractal manuals are online. Google search "mfc-101 manual".
     
  10. All Sanity Lost Freddy

    All Sanity Lost Freddy
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    Excellent, great info. Thank you
     
    unix-guy likes this.

Share This Page