1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Axe FX Freezing after changing patches

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by adildo, Apr 16, 2018 at 5:08 AM.

  1. adildo

    adildo
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    malaysia
    been having a problem recently. the Axe FX has been freezing after a while when changing patches.
    If i stay on one patch it seems ok. but if i start scrolling past patch 65 or so, it seems to hang and i have to restart it.have tried updating, but it still doesn't help. am not sure what to do next. have a few shows coming up, so any help would be great

    thanks!
     
  2. Igor Paspalj

    Igor Paspalj
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    748
    Location:
    Dubai - UAE
    Happend to me few times, seems like corrupted preset. Updating won't help. Try to diagnoze on which exactly preset Axe Freeze, and clear that preset, or overwrite it with other one.
     
    ChainOfThought and adildo like this.
  3. Billbill

    Billbill
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    214
    Do u download others patches from the web frequently? I've found wrapping some latex around the USB before plugging into the port will give your machine some good safe protection
     
    adildo likes this.
  4. bread

    bread
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    290
    Location:
    Sudbury, UK
    This happened to me a while ago. Turns out it was a corrupt user IR
     
    adildo likes this.
  5. Eric T Amble

    Eric T Amble
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fitchburg, WI, USA
    Thanks bread! I’ve had this happen before, and fixed it with Igor’s suggestion. But I hadn’t considered the possibility of a corrupt user IR.
    It makes me ask: could a factory IR become corrupt (in which case only re-uploading the firmware *would* fix it)?
     
    adildo likes this.
  6. adildo

    adildo
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    malaysia
    actually i just downloaded a preset. and i know which number it was . patch 065. i tried swapping it with another preset but still freezing. how do i permanently delete a patch ??
     
  7. bread

    bread
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    290
    Location:
    Sudbury, UK
    I don't think their is any difference between a factory IR and a User IR, other than the storage location and permissions.

    Try swapping out the IR with a different one and see if the problem goes away.
     
  8. adildo

    adildo
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    malaysia
    ive tried swapping out patch 065 with another one, but it still hangs when i scroll past that particular number

    if i stay below 065 scrolling seems to be fine.
     
  9. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    11,025
    Likes Received:
    69,085
    The bad patch is 066.
     
  10. adildo

    adildo
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    malaysia
    ah that makes sense now ! lol
     

Share This Page