1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Axe-Edit III 1.00.09

Discussion in 'Axe-Edit III' started by Michael Pickens, Dec 18, 2018.

  1. Michael Pickens

    Michael Pickens
    Expand Collapse
    FAS Software Engineer
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    2,279
    Axe-Edit III 1.00.09 is now available via auto-update or from our website:

    https://www.fractalaudio.com/axe-fx-iii-edit/

    RELEASE NOTES

    VERSION 1.00.09
    DECEMBER 18, 2018

    Current Axe-Fx III Firmware Version: 2.04

    SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS
    * Mac version requires OS version 10.7 or newer
    * Windows version requires Windows 7 or newer
    * Minimum firmware version 2.04

    NEW IN THIS VERSION

    * Added the ability for the editor to keep track of the last viewed page for each effect block.
    * Added slider buttons to the left and bottom of the grid for moving entire columns or rows of blocks.
    * Support for firmware 2.04
    o Added "Comb Filters" to MULTITAP DELAY block.
    o Added "Comb Filters" to FILTER block.
    o Added layout for "Tube Compressor" type in COMPRESSOR block.
     
    Vecordia, Raca, Larz and 18 others like this.
  2. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,974
    Likes Received:
    4,487
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    Gracias Michael!
     
  3. h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    743
    Location:
    San Francisco
    ^nice!^
     
  4. shemihazazel

    shemihazazel
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    839
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Sweet. Comb filter craziness, here I come!
     
    bradlake likes this.
  5. Hoosierdaddy

    Hoosierdaddy
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Southern Indiana
    WOW,, Fractal Geniuses` at it again.
    Thanks !
     
  6. Chad Beattie

    Chad Beattie
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    290
    Wow, nice! The moving of rows/columns is great.
     
    AlGrenadine likes this.
  7. George Koerich

    George Koerich
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    173
    I missed those slide buttons so much! Welcome back!? :confused::D
     
    AlGrenadine likes this.
  8. GuitarDojo

    GuitarDojo
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5,170
    Likes Received:
    2,633
    Location:
    Texas
    Muy bien
     
  9. Pwrmac7600

    Pwrmac7600
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,083
    Likes Received:
    819
    Location:
    New Jersey
    found a minor bug in the cab block.
    If you turn smoothing up and then double click it to bring it back to zero, the sound does not change when it goes to zero. you have to physically turn it up an back down to get it to truly go to zero. Hope that makes sense.
     
    AlGrenadine likes this.
  10. hedua

    hedua
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Madrid
    Gracias Michael...
     
  11. Holyoli

    Holyoli
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Belgium
    Thank you FAS and Michael !
     
  12. 2112

    2112
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    7,166
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I'm getting some discrepancies between the model selected in Axe-Edit and the model showing in the information menu/on the hardware. The information bar agrees with the hardware but neither of those agree with amp block type in Axe-edit. Most amps are ok but there's a few jumbled up and a few that don't show anything at all.


    Screen Shot 2018-12-20 at 1.23.33 pm.png Screen Shot 2018-12-20 at 1.23.17 pm.png Screen Shot 2018-12-20 at 1.28.04 pm.png
     
  13. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8,706
    Likes Received:
    4,880
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Did you try the old "refresh after update" option?
     
  14. 2112

    2112
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    7,166
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    D'oh. Yep, that's sorted it.

    Nothing to see here folks, just another guy who didn't hit refresh after new FW.
     
  15. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8,706
    Likes Received:
    4,880
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Not normally needed... But sometimes things get wonky. Glad it was easy ;)
     
    2112 likes this.
  16. Ryan Young

    Ryan Young
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Elmhurst, IL
    Probably a self-caused rookie problem here. Trying to connect my Axe-FX III to my interface via S/PDIF, did some fiddling in Axe-Edit's Settings/preferences drop-down menu, and now Axe-Edit doesn't work.

    The old reboot-the-computer strategy didn't work. Neither did uninstalling and reinstalling Axe-Edit III. Don't know if a factory reset of the Axe-FX III would affect Axe-Edit in any way.

    Setup is Axe-FX III, firmware 2.04, and Axe-Edit III 1.00.09. The computer runs Windows 10.

    The front panel of the Axe-FX III works normally. Its XLR outputs work normally. No interface or DAW issues. The problem is whatever I did to Axe-Edit III's Settings/preferences. But the program will not allow me to change it back.

    Most drop-down menu options are grayed out, including the Settings/preferences option that I was fiddling with (can't remember which option, unfortunately). The option to check for updates is also grayed out, as is the entire Help drop-down menu.

    Axe-Edit recognizes when the unit is or is not connected to my computer via USB. But the bottom loading bar permanently reads "Please wait... Communicating". Axe-Edit is also unable to access or edit presets.

    Does this problem sound familiar to anyone?
     
  17. h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    743
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Try the following:
    1. Unplug USB cable
    2. Turn off Axe-Fx III
    3. Wait a few seconds
    4. Turn on Axe-Fx III
    5. Restart computer wait for computer to fully restart
    6. Reconnect USB Cable between III and computer
    7. Launch Axe-Edit III
    If it's still not working, might be worth trying a different USB cable and USB port on the computer (if at all possible).
     
    Ryan Young likes this.
  18. Ryan Young

    Ryan Young
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Elmhurst, IL
    Thanks, h.c.e.!

    Sound advice, though in my case the problem turned out to be the port selection in Axe-Edit.

    Strangely, I was only able to access this setting after updating the Axe-FX III firmware to 2.05 and Axe-Edit to 1.0.12. Not sure why that was the case, but it worked. FYI for Fractal's software engineers and anyone else who has had this problem.
     

Share This Page