1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Ax8 output knob not turning completely down?

Discussion in 'AX8 Discussion' started by GuitaRasmus, Jun 28, 2016.

  1. GuitaRasmus

    GuitaRasmus
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    112
    Hi again guys - just wondering - shouldn't the output knob be able to turn the volume all the way down? Even when it can't be turned counterclockwise any more, there's still enough volume to be clearly heard.

    Also - I can't seem to figure out how to assign F1 X/Y switch to a parameter (e.g. Amp XY, Cab XY) - can anyone help?
     
  2. joe rogers

    joe rogers
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,556
    Likes Received:
    2,769
    The output level is an adjustment of your output level. It is not meant to be a volume control.
     
  3. GuitaRasmus

    GuitaRasmus
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    112
    Okay? Pardon my dumb question, but where do I turn down then?
     
  4. spiderWAW

    spiderWAW
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Warsaw, Poland
    On guitar, on Vol pedal...
     
  5. GuitaRasmus

    GuitaRasmus
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    112
    Okeydokey - just wondering if there was a fault with my unit.

    Can anybody help me with the XY switching on my F1?
     
  6. bloodninja

    bloodninja
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    124
    I can't understand this. What is the difference between adjusting output level and volume control? And how am I supposed to control volume? (On the guitar is not really an answer).
     
  7. nicolasrivera

    nicolasrivera
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,669
    Likes Received:
    2,653
    Location:
    Honduras
    In what situation do you need the output level to have zero audio?
     
  8. bloodninja

    bloodninja
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    124
    That's not what I'm asking.
     
  9. brokenvail

    brokenvail
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,348
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    Location:
    Lakeland, FL
    if you needed to kill your audio path 100% you can activate the tuner and have it set to mute or if using a volume/ exp pedal tied to input or output or volume block just put it heel down.

    a Function switch can not switch XY states last I checked
     
  10. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    The output doesn't go all the way to zero. This was done due to the plethora of support issues where people would say they weren't getting any sound and it was simply due to the fact that they had the knob turned all the way down. So now you get a little signal and we get less support calls.
     
    lp59, slackasayak, rushfan and 16 others like this.
  11. lwknives

    lwknives
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2015
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    370
    You can control volume by adding a volume block, using the amp output knob (which is one of the quick control knobs on the face of the unit) or you can control the main volume in the output block (the block to the far right on the grid).
     
    bloodninja likes this.
  12. nccarg

    nccarg
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Alabama
    I don't recall whether or not you can set F1 to do this. The default settings allow you to press and hold switches 1-8 to change the XY status of any block. You can also assign a switch to "Amp XY" which will let you just press and release to change the XY status of the amp block. Note that the switch occurs on the release, not the press. If you have fast feet you can reduce the switching latency :)
     
  13. Robboman

    Robboman
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,889
    Location:
    Canada
    The output level should be set at the most appropriate level for the receiving input jack of whatever device you are connecting it to. Whether that's a guitar amp, an FR powered speaker, a mixer channel, a studio preamp... all these things have 'volume controls'.

    Google 'gain staging'.
     
  14. Zapa

    Zapa
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Pamplona, NA. Spain.
    LOL. Spoonfeeding at its best :D
     
  15. BigRalphN

    BigRalphN
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Pennsylvania USA
    Despite the fact I was a sound man and now play a little, I have stood on stage a couple of times puzzled that I have no sound and then realize I have a volume or output knob all the way down.
     
    rushfan likes this.
  16. Balrog

    Balrog
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Michigan
    I noticed the same thing on my Ax8 and thought something was wrong because the output level controls on my Ultra go down to zero output. Glad this was intentional and understand why, I've gotten caught in the "WTF happened-why no sound-oh duh" Bermuda Triangle myself a few times.
     
  17. ShredMeister

    ShredMeister
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    12
    This. I used to have a Boss TU-2 for exactly the same purpose, tuner doubles up as kill switch.
     
    rushfan and brokenvail like this.

Share This Page