1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

AX8 amps and cabs cutting out seconds after changing presets

Discussion in 'AX8 Wishes + Bugs' started by Jake O'Malley, Feb 8, 2019.

  1. Jake O'Malley

    Jake O'Malley
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah but the way he said it sounded like my Mom telling me to do something, hence my reaction.
     
  2. lqdsnddist

    lqdsnddist
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4,711
    Likes Received:
    4,847
    Don’t take your issues with your Mother out on those who try to help you, especially when it’s the single most helpful and giving guy in the history of the FAS forums.

    Also perhaps try to be more respectful to your Mother ;)
     
    unix-guy, paulasbell and Matt_B_77 like this.
  3. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23,982
    Likes Received:
    15,159
    You’ve come here with an issue. We’re trying to solve it via text. We need to be specific about things.

    Good luck with your issue. I’m out of this one.
     
  4. Habuman

    Habuman
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Okinawa, Japan
    Post a preset so we can see how things are setup / connected.
     
  5. Admin M@

    Admin M@
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,861
    Likes Received:
    26,409
    Location:
    Greenest NJ
    My guess is that you have these blocks assigned to something in the Controllers menu. Try RESET SYSTEM PARAMETERS under SETUP/Utilities. Back up your System in Fractal Bot first if you've done extensive customization.
     
  6. Jake O'Malley

    Jake O'Malley
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Damn this forum is pretentious, thanks for all the tips guys but my ax8 is jacked.
     
  7. Habuman

    Habuman
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Okinawa, Japan
    Without uploading a preset (better than a video) to understand how you have things setup makes it difficult to diagnosis the cause. With the preset we can download and review the signal path, modifiers, controllers, etc. instead of just guessing at the root problem.

    Just a suggestion.
     
  8. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19,206
    Likes Received:
    9,006
    People are trying to help you here. You've taken a swing at some of them. Several have asked you to upload a preset so we can see what's going on without having to do so much guessing. That would help us help you.
     
  9. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9,294
    Likes Received:
    5,303
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Well, good luck solving this problem on another, less pretentious forum.

    First off, if this was a software issue, you would almost certainly not be the only one to be experiencing it.

    Second, you've got THE BEST resources on this forum, who have collectively solved thousands of issues for many, many users at NO charge (remember, this is a forum, not Fractal support). Be thankful you're getting help...

    These people are not asking you to do things or confirm things just for their enjoyment. They need information and specific details confirmed or they are literally just guessing.
     
    Rex likes this.
  10. Jake O'Malley

    Jake O'Malley
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    At no point did I swing at anybody, you guys just take this forum far more seriously than I do lol. I had a friend look at my presets and they work fine on his ax8. Like I said before I am still having this issue after updating the firmware and resetting the
    parameters and settings so I’m almost positive it’s a software bug of sorts.
     
  11. iaresee

    iaresee
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    11,384
    Likes Received:
    10,443
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    https://support.fractalaudio.com is your best bet then.
     
  12. Jake O'Malley

    Jake O'Malley
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    I mean yeah I reached out the other day
     
  13. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23,982
    Likes Received:
    15,159
    We’ll try to take it less seriously and not help anyone in the future.
     

Share This Page