1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

AX8 amps and cabs cutting out seconds after changing presets

Discussion in 'AX8 Wishes + Bugs' started by Jake O'Malley, Feb 8, 2019.

  1. Jake O'Malley

    Jake O'Malley
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Haven't had this problem at all until today. I'll switch presets and it will play for about 1 second before taking the amps, cabs and some effects out of the signal. Went into AX8 edit to see what was going on and when I put things back in the signal path it will take them out again after a second or 2. Anyone else having this problem or know how to rectify it?
     
  2. iaresee

    iaresee
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    11,396
    Likes Received:
    10,456
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Are you forgetting to save the presets after engaging the blocks? Sounds like your preset has them bypassed, you un-bypass them, neglect to save the changes, change to another preset and back again only to have them back in their bypassed state.
     
  3. Jake O'Malley

    Jake O'Malley
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    It is doing it to every single preset. It will take the amp, cab and some effects out of the signal chain even when I try to turn them back on in AX8 edit.
     
  4. #4 Moke, Feb 9, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2019
    Moke

    Moke
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,429
    Likes Received:
    5,146
    Location:
    Hesperia, CA
    Are you switching scenes when this happens? Is anything else connected to you AX8? Is there a modifier attached to anything with 'Auto-Engage' switched on?

    A video of this happening would be very helpful.

    Or post the preset. (PTP), my new catch phrase...lol
     
  5. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23,997
    Likes Received:
    15,173
    how do you know "amp cab and some effects" are being taken out? just by listening? or do you visually see the blocks bypass in Axe-Edit or something? do you have any MIDI devices connected?
     
  6. Jake O'Malley

    Jake O'Malley
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    I can visually see the blocks being taken out automatically both on ax8 Edit and the UI. I’ll record a video tonight when I get a chance.
     
    Moke likes this.
  7. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19,211
    Likes Received:
    9,008
    Does “taken out” mean getting bypassed, or something else?
     
  8. Jake O'Malley

    Jake O'Malley
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    No it means getting taken out of the signal path and refusing to go back in. For whatever reason it won't let me upload the video here so I'll send a youtube link. Tried firmware updating, factory reset and deleting all the patches and it is still giving me the same problem. I talked to my friends who also own fractals and they haven't seen anything like it before. I'm about to contact Fractal if I can't get this figured out in the next day or so.
     
  9. #9 Rex, Feb 10, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2019
    Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19,211
    Likes Received:
    9,008
    Looking at your video, it looks like you do mean bypassing. Nothing is being removed from your signal path.

    Please share the presets so we can help.
     
    Moke likes this.
  10. Moke

    Moke
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,429
    Likes Received:
    5,146
    Location:
    Hesperia, CA
    Can't see some of what I need to see... But,
    1. Why do you have the Amp and Cab blocks assigned to switches?
    2. Do you need to switch them on and off from the floor?
    3. Do you have the switches set as momentary?
    4. Can you please post that preset so we can see everything that is going on in there?
     
    Rex likes this.
  11. Moke

    Moke
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,429
    Likes Received:
    5,146
    Location:
    Hesperia, CA
    1. Did you convert that preset from another platform?
    2. Do you have any controllers (like Envelope or Pitch) attached to the Bypass states of either of those two blocks?
    Just guessing without the preset.
     
  12. Jake O'Malley

    Jake O'Malley
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Guys, its doing it to every single preset. I have them assigned to the foot switches to show whats happening. I did absolutely nothing to my AX8 and it just started doing this the other day.
     
  13. iaresee

    iaresee
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    11,396
    Likes Received:
    10,456
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    If it's always the same blocks, in every single preset, that are bypassing, I'd look for something sending MIDI to your presets on preset change. Do you have global switches on the AX8 assigned to bypass/unbypass those blocks maybe that are stored in the bypassed state? Anything else MIDI related attached to the AX8?

    And it happens whether you're connect to the PC via USB or not, correct?
     
  14. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23,997
    Likes Received:
    15,173
    is that Logic or some other DAW in the background on your computer?

    please try this:

    unplug your AX8 from any USB or MIDI cables at all
    turn off the AX8, turn it back on
    now change presets on the top panel using the B knob

    does it still happen?
     
  15. Jake O'Malley

    Jake O'Malley
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    It happens no matter what is plugged into it, I think my only option at this point is to reach out to Fractal.
     
  16. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23,997
    Likes Received:
    15,173
    i asked you to unplug things.

    can you confirm you did what i asked specifically?
     
    Rex likes this.
  17. Jake O'Malley

    Jake O'Malley
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Jesus Christ relax my man. I did all of that.
     
  18. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23,997
    Likes Received:
    15,173
    relax man, i just needed confirmation. you have an issue no one has seen. we need to be specific about things. consider that we only just saw the video for ourselves hours ago, while you're there and familiar with it for a while now.
     
  19. Jake O'Malley

    Jake O'Malley
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just sent Fractal support an email. This seems to be a pretty major software issue rather than something that could have been switched on accidentally.
     
  20. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19,211
    Likes Received:
    9,008
    @chris ’s question was a valid one. If your doctor says, “What happens if you don’t take any pills?” and you answer, “It happens no matter what pills I take,” a good doctor will repeat the question.
     
    Bruce Sokolovic likes this.

Share This Page