AX-8 Edit Factory Cab Auditioning

Discussion in 'Axe-Edit' started by Devster, Dec 6, 2017.

  1. Devster

    Devster
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    24
    hi all

    I can audition user cabs via AXE CAB MANAGE but I cannot seem to be able to do the same for factory cabs. Surely this must be possible rather than just changing the selected cab via the layout grid ?

    Thanks
     
  2. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    17,962
    Likes Received:
    11,026
    The Audition function exists so you can try external IRs without having to load them onto the unit. Factory IRs are already loaded, so yes, you just change to the different ones to try them.
     
  3. Devster

    Devster
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    24
    Thanks Chris. Seems a bit old he great to have a preset and juts quickly scroll through factory cabs to see which one sounds best.
     
  4. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14,641
    Likes Received:
    5,702
    You don’t use the layout grid to audition factory cabs. Instead, edit the Cab block. Just click the up.down arrows to scroll through the factory cabs. Couldn’t be easier. :)
     
  5. Devster

    Devster
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    24
    Ah. Cool. I’ll give it a go.
     

Share This Page