1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

AustinBuddy's new 1000+ Naked Amps TonePack for the Axe-Fx III is now available

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Preset Exchange' started by austinbuddy, Jul 14, 2018.

  1. RustyKettle

    RustyKettle
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    A couple things I noticed from playing around with these:
    • The Skullcruster Hot Chords scene had both amps bypassed. I tried them both individually and thought the 'top' amp fit the Hot Chord description better, but I imagine this is a mistake.
    • The More Mark IV preset has a '*' but no single coil scenes, as far as I can tell.
    I'm having a great time organizing these things. I'll replace the factory preset with one of yours, then get stuck playing it. So I've been making slow progress!
     
    bradlake likes this.
  2. jma

    jma
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Hell in a handbasket
    These are the same files I sent you yesterday. The only one missing is the spreadsheet, which the forum will not allow.
     
  3. austinbuddy

    austinbuddy
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    3,613
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    There has been some bypass weirdness going throughout. I did go through every single scene and amp and leveled. I think something else may by triggering it? Do you use other presets that have Control Switches by any chance?

    I'll check on the "More Mark IV" when i get back. See my next post.
     
  4. austinbuddy

    austinbuddy
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    3,613
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Okay guys -- I have (yet again) updated the Bank A download file. A few reasons why:

    1. Forum member "@jma" made a great 3 page synopsis of all the scenes and presets in updated Bank A, which is now included - thank you jma!

    2. The Green Cleans in the Cooper Petrucci preset where not leveled right -- too low, and this is for single coils - so added the * to indicate. Re-leveled the preset, this was my bad, not Coopers. Thanks again @ccroyalsenders!

    3. I found a few Amp2's that had not gotten the CS2 amp boost or CS3 Fat switch assigned. Every amp preset has the boost assigned (except Bogner Ecstasy), but the others can vary - sometimes I have 4 channels with one having Fat turned on, or brite turned off -- so no CS switches for those presets/amps....

    and "the biggie"...

    I got an email from someone using another (good) commercial preset. Everytime he loaded that preset then went to one of mine, the Control switches would be on! Weird.

    So we investigated. As you may know, in the CONTROLLERS page, there is a menu for CS per Scene. It lists all six controllers and the 8 scenes they could be used in. A setting lets you turn them ON or OFF across the grid.

    The plot thickens. In Axe-Edit III, when I looked at this in the presets, it showed them all ON or OFF. But there is a third choice -- LAST. That never showed up in Axe-Edit for me, but in fact it DID show up on the hardware. Axe-Edit III I believe, went it polled the hardware, did not register the values were LAST -- and so I was fooled into thinking they were off (unless you activate via FC12). So THAT caused some weirdness for a handful of people.

    So tonight, I went through and manually switched every Bank A preset's "CS per Scenes" value to OFF. So this should not be a problem anymore, for the few that encountered it (fingers crossed).

    So my advice is to go back and re-download the v5.07 Bank A presets and re-load into your Axe-Fx III, if you already loaded some prior to midnight Texas-time on May 14, 2019.

    You won't notice a difference in sounds (except for the fixes above) -- but this will ensure we stop any weirdness globally across presets due to my using four CS switches for amp control that could be activated by another preset's use of the same CS switch for something else -- if set to LAST, it can carry over globally as ON when it should be off.

    Oh -- if you haven't yet seen Brett Kingman's new demo of the Updated Bank A on YouTube or Facebook, check it out below! Thank you Brett!

     
  5. rcv24

    rcv24
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    @austinbuddy - thank you for your relentless pursuit of perfection!
     
    austinbuddy likes this.
  6. pauly

    pauly
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,028
    Likes Received:
    1,429
    Location:
    Victoria australia
    Noice!!
    Thanks Austin!
    Pauly
     
    austinbuddy likes this.
  7. chucma

    chucma
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Thank you so much Austin!! I cannot wait to try these out!

    I'm so glad you mentioned this, I had the same thing happen to me where most of the presets had everything switched on causing mucho gain. I ended up switch all control switches off but then I wasn't sure if some were meant to be on or not. I thought it was something I had inadvertently done on my side and hadn't been able to work it out since.

    Thanks again for your amazing effort to update so many presets!
     
    austinbuddy likes this.
  8. RustyKettle

    RustyKettle
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    I don't have any external switches (waiting for a FC12) , but I have a couple expression pedals. I'm going to update all the presets over the next few evenings so I'll let you know if it is still an issue. There is a very good chance I did something goofy.

    Thanks for the amazing presets.
     
    austinbuddy likes this.
  9. PumpkinKing86

    PumpkinKing86
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    504
    @austinbuddy The update sounds great!

    Were the Marshall JMP preamp and Mesa TriAxis presets moved to the upcoming Bank B?

    Also, I noticed some available scenes in the second Mesa Mark IV preset. You could probably put some USA Rhythm sounds there if you feel up to it. I think it's an overlooked channel of the Mark IV for low to mid gain sounds.
     
    austinbuddy likes this.
  10. austinbuddy

    austinbuddy
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    3,613
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Yes - there is a PreAmp group in Bank B and Triaxis will be in there.
     
  11. Gregmang

    Gregmang
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    1,498
    Gave them a spin last night and as expected they are excellent.

    Thx AB !!
     
    austinbuddy likes this.
  12. Tumatauenga

    Tumatauenga
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2018
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA (but originally from New Zealand)
    FYI I get an error when unzipping the latest file - see the attached image. If I continue I still seem to be able to unzip and have sent the file to the Axe Fx III using Fractal Bot - but I've never seen this error before. I'll update if there are further issues.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19,953
    Likes Received:
    9,708
    I'm going to guess that you're running Windows, and you're unzipping several levels deep into the folder structure.

    Windows puts a limit on path length. Path length is the length of the filename plus all the names of all the folders in the path. If you exceed that limit, Windows gets weird.

    Try unzipping one or two levels down from the root directory. There's a good chance that this error won't occur.
     
  14. Satch4u3

    Satch4u3
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    301
    Location:
    Canada
    The new update sounds awesome, Austin Buddy. Bravo!
     
    austinbuddy and bradlake like this.
  15. sskkmm

    sskkmm
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    880
    Location:
    Annandale, VA
    Got the same error helping a friend on windows - thought it might be that. I actually just unzipped it on his mac and sent back over to his PC. :)
     
    bradlake likes this.
  16. Tumatauenga

    Tumatauenga
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2018
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA (but originally from New Zealand)
    Thanks guys - I don't think I was that deep in the folder structure, but that's quite possibly the problem. I'll give it another hack tonight - or fallback to the Mac.

    Cheers!
     
    austinbuddy likes this.
  17. austinbuddy

    austinbuddy
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    3,613
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Rex is right. Sometimes my file names are too long for windows, because I try to make them very accurate with info the the name conveys... ;)
     
  18. austinbuddy

    austinbuddy
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    3,613
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Let me add the files were all zipped using a WinZip - so they should be fine on windows.
     
  19. austinbuddy

    austinbuddy
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    3,613
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    So, for any of you who already started using before the most recent iteration came out, ands you have preset you tweaked, here is what you do to fix the issue.

    One the preset you tweaked you want to keep, got to CONTROLLERS.

    Then click on the CONTROLLERS SubPage that says "CS per Scene" (or something like that, I am away from my hardware).

    You will see a grid of 6 CS switches by 8 scenes. There will be values shown in it. the values can be ON, OFF or LAST.

    On the bottom right, there are some choices "All ON" "All OFF" - just click "All OFF:" and then SAVE the preset. That will fix the issue by preset. You would have to do this for all your presets -- but I did it for you in the latest Bank A update.

    (The problem was, Axe-Edit III was showing "ON" as the value -- when the hardware was actually LAST. That has been fixed in latest Axe-Edit).

    There are also a few Amp2s I missed connecting the Cs switches too I fixed...

    Last, somebody mentioned a loud spike for one preset and that the Amp Bypass was set to THRU on a preset they ran across. I had some funny things happen during all the programming. But I can assure you I listened to every single scene and fixed the Amps to MUTE if a two-amp block preset.

    But if for some reason (you will hear it - it goes loud with clean guitar coming through on preset) an Amp1 or Amp2 BYPASS has a THRU value instead of MUTE value, just go to the lower right corner BYPASS and change the value from THRU to MUTE and save the preset -- that fixes it.
     
    chucma and R.D. like this.
  20. austinbuddy

    austinbuddy
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    3,613
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Hey Rusty: on Skull Crusher, if the scene between 1 to 4, then its Amp1 block that should be on for that sound. Thanks for letting me know, will try to fix for later. I'll also check the Mark IV preset.
     

Share This Page