1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug? Ares 1.03 Axe-Fx II low end thump when changing presets

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Bugs' started by simeon, Apr 8, 2019.

  1. simeon

    simeon
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6,868
    Likes Received:
    8,269
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    it's pretty quiet at bedroom level, but at gig volume it's very apparent

    the volume of the thump seems to vary from preset to preset

    i've included two presets. i get a massive thump if i change from "lap steel clean" to "arc amps recording". you should be able to hear this very clearly.

    if you bypass the amp blocks in both presets, the thump goes away.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. simeon

    simeon
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6,868
    Likes Received:
    8,269
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    btw, i have volume blocks attached to external 1 after the amp block, so bypass those, remove, or make sure external 1 is at 100%
     
  3. Hubi

    Hubi
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    964
    Location:
    Germany Bavaria
    I also got different noises by switching Presets or Scenes. But I thought it was caused by Axe Edit (correct version to 1.03) - I didntĀ“t switch with the MFC till today.
     
  4. #4 simeon, Apr 8, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2019
    simeon

    simeon
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6,868
    Likes Received:
    8,269
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    this happened once before if i remember rightly and cliff managed to fix it in short order, so hopefully even though this is the last firmware i'm hoping to see a fix. it's pretty bad, especially between the two presets i posted above.
     
  5. simeon

    simeon
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6,868
    Likes Received:
    8,269
    Location:
    Wales, UK
  6. Black Bitch

    Black Bitch
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    3,109
    Likes Received:
    4,452
    Location:
    Hamburg / Germany
    I have the same problem with switching scenes and/or presets.
     
  7. simeon

    simeon
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6,868
    Likes Received:
    8,269
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    thanks dude
     
  8. michl_666

    michl_666
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Germany, Stuttgart
    Get pops between several presets, too. Observe this for a long time.
     
  9. Bodde

    Bodde
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2,474
    Likes Received:
    929
    Yes I can remember that amp/preset switching pop was an issue long time ago. It was pretty annoying I can remember. Hope this bug gets fixed. Wouldn't be good if the last FW has this kind of a bug since most people will update to the last FW. Is it only with 1.03 or also with earlier Ares (or Quantum) versions? I haven't updated to Ares yet (still on Q8.02)....
     
  10. simeon

    simeon
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6,868
    Likes Received:
    8,269
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    didn't notice it in earlier versions
     
    Bodde likes this.
  11. Bodde

    Bodde
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2,474
    Likes Received:
    929
    Does it also do it with Amp A to B or Amp 1 to Amp 2 switching in the same preset or with amp A B switching in scenes?
     
  12. #12 Bodde, May 9, 2019
    Last edited: May 9, 2019
    Bodde

    Bodde
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2,474
    Likes Received:
    929
    Do you think we get a fix for this? It has been said it was the final FW. But it would be a pity if the final update has this kind of a bug. Since it is the final one at least the bugs 'should' be solved. I don't want to update to the last FW now since I don't want this thump (and some other smaller bugs I have read here). Staying on Quantum 8 for now until this gets fixed.
     

Share This Page