1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

All Default Presets Clip — Why?

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by APE, Dec 3, 2018.

  1. APE

    APE
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    California
    For virtually every preset on AXE-FX II, "OUT ! CLIP" light is solid during play. I could understand if it hit it once in a while, but not all the time. I don't have any preamp or active electronics in my guitar, just a normal DiMarzio ToneZone pickup. Why does it do this and how can I fix it?
     
  2. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,921
    Likes Received:
    14,372
    not sure. have you adjusted any global settings? have you changed the Global Graphic EQ?
     
  3. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,074
    Likes Received:
    75,786
    You turned off Power Amp modeling.
     
    Moke likes this.
  4. APE

    APE
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    California
    How do I turn it back on?
     
  5. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8,045
    Likes Received:
    4,428
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Go into global settings and turn it back on. ;)
     
  6. APE

    APE
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    California
    How do I do that? If it requres using the GLOBAL button, I'm not sure I'll be able to do it. I can't read the text on that tiny screen. On that screen, I can make out the preset and not much else.
     
  7. Randy4Guitars

    Randy4Guitars
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,386
    Likes Received:
    677
    Location:
    USA
    I had the same problem and got some $5 readers at walmart. Problem solved!
     
    DyersEve87 likes this.
  8. Paperjace

    Paperjace
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    360
    That's the only way to do it.
     
  9. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8,045
    Likes Received:
    4,428
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    It does... Either you'll need to get an extra set of eyes from someone or maybe use a magnifier or something?

    There is no other way to set it, as Global settings are not available in Axe Edit.

    Alternately, if you took a system backup before updating the firmware, you could restore the system settings.
     
  10. APE

    APE
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    California
    I was able to squint enough to realize that "power amp modeling" is the first item! So I just turned the knob and it's now "on". I probably fumbled it by accident. Need to practice my button technique, too. So much to guitar playing, right? Anyway, it's fixed! :)
     
    Moke and unix-guy like this.
  11. don_joe

    don_joe
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    312
    Location:
    Switzerland/Croatia
    Any device needs just 3 buttons. They put just to many buttons on the damn FX II.
     
  12. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,921
    Likes Received:
    14,372
    and change hundreds of pages and thousands of parameters with just 3 buttons? no thanks.
     
  13. don_joe

    don_joe
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    312
    Location:
    Switzerland/Croatia
    What do you need these pages and parameters for? You turn those 3 knobs and rock'n roll.
     
  14. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,921
    Likes Received:
    14,372
    That is just one approach. If everyone in music did that, we’d all sound exactly the same.
     
  15. don_joe

    don_joe
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    312
    Location:
    Switzerland/Croatia
    But we do. :)

    Don't take it seriously, just kidding. There are really to many buttons though. :))
     

Share This Page