1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Adjusting Volume Level Across All Presets

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by hierogfx, Mar 29, 2016.

  1. hierogfx

    hierogfx
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Looking for the best way to adjust volume levels so that all presets are initially loaded at the same relative volume level. Axe Fx support recommended adjusting the "Level" control in each preset's amp block. Is this the best way or are there other solutions.
     
  2. barhrecords

    barhrecords
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    8,976
    Likes Received:
    5,879
    Location:
    34.673, -86.745
    I use the amp block level.

    I go to Utility and the VU, horizontal, meter page. From that page, the "A" quick knob adjusts the amp block level. I use the meters and my ears to adjust the level.
     
    Kingfloyd and bishop5150 like this.
  3. Wolfenstein98k

    Wolfenstein98k
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,114
    Likes Received:
    688
    Yeah, Amp block level is the best method for it.
     
    jasonwb007 likes this.
  4. brokenvail

    brokenvail
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    1,060
    Location:
    Lakeland, FL
    Any reason why you would think support would not give the best option?
     
  5. ∞Fractals

    ∞Fractals
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    595
    I'm doing it at the VU meter level for presets I use the most.

    I learned yesterday that I wasn't using nearly the amount of gain from the AXEFX available to me - even though I could power out of it with the Matrix. I've now had to turn down the Matrix amp, but now I understand why headphone volumes were a challenge. ;)
     
  6. simonp54

    simonp54
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    What if you want every scene to be balanced...?

    well...

    the answer then is to use the output level (one per scene) to balance the patch within itself.
     
  7. jlynnb1

    jlynnb1
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3,951
    Likes Received:
    2,774
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Global. Blocks.
     
  8. bishop5150

    bishop5150
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    2,876
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    VU meter and Amp level knob in the Utility menu.
     
  9. don_joe

    don_joe
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    298
    Location:
    Switzerland/Croatia
    I think with the "A" knob you can adjust it very quickly, in the utility menu it's assigned automatically to the amp level.
     
  10. ∞Fractals

    ∞Fractals
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    595
    Can you expand a little? I'm finding that there are enough differences per patch/preset that a global parameter might get me closer, but I'd still have to open and tweak; or does global blocks help avoid the SCENE leveling exercise?
     
  11. jlynnb1

    jlynnb1
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3,951
    Likes Received:
    2,774
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    if you use the same amps in many patches, use a global amp. any changes you make and save will be saved across all patches that use that global amp.
     
  12. ∞Fractals

    ∞Fractals
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    595
    OK, that's what I thought. Thanks ... I'm still in noob turf and using many different amps for kicks. The AXEFX really is causing me to study tubes, and tube amp design. I have about 20 different amps (although my go-tos are less than 6), but I'm still learning the amps as I missed this whole "Amp" thing IRL for the past 30 years. I was stuck in Hi-fi solid-state land for a long, long time (non-guitar related).

    The cool thing is I love learning about this stuff and FAS is an amazing company and the AXEFX is killer. Man, did I luck out with this purchase. I got more than I ever expected.
     
  13. jasonwb007

    jasonwb007
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    USA
    Absolutely, the amp block is the best way! You want the output block to be 0dB so different scenes can go up or down as needed.
     
  14. simonp54

    simonp54
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    I think you guys slightly misunderstood my post... what i meant is... by changing the amp block, you are changing the "whole" preset (or all scenes that use that particular amp1 or amp2 in X or Y)... if you want to make a scene louder or quieter, independent of the amp settings (and without affecting the tone), then you need to modify the output at the scene level. Which brings you to the situation, of setting your amp for the "tone" you want, then adjusting patch related deltas with the scene level, AND THEN, matching the complete patch level with other patches... which is another process of "normalising" the scene levels... (basically drop or raise all by xxdB to match other presets).
     
  15. ccroyalsenders

    ccroyalsenders
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,978
    Likes Received:
    3,377
    Go to this page and strum a big, fat open G chord. See where it lands. Hit another. Adjust "A" until the first hit of that chord lands around 0 or 1 dB.

    Repeat for every preset. This is the best method for leveling all your presets.
     
    Rick, Veloso1978, Kingfloyd and 4 others like this.
  16. Veloso1978

    Veloso1978
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ive got for the first time an axe fx 2 xl plus. How the best way to put the total presets in the same volume?
    Thanks.
     
  17. HarrySound

    HarrySound
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    527
    Location:
    Norwich, England
    There’s no way to level all presets.
    Best way I found to level a preset is press Utility, go right till you get to the level meter. Strum the the strings open with a decent amount of power, keep strumming then use the Knobs to adjust the correct amp.
    If you have the preset hitting the line then in my view that’s perfect. The -20db headroom will be enough to stop even a mess boogie palm mute from clipping.
     
  18. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    20,240
    Likes Received:
    12,690
     
    Whistler and Rick like this.
  19. Rick

    Rick
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    2,498
    Location:
    Fractalonia, Texas, USA
    I have to second using the meters. I didn't try this until I had the Axe FX III, having always used a dB meter on the speaker cabinet (human ears are not great at differentiating levels of distorted vs clean sounds, I have found). I used the meters this time, setting all normal levels to the "line" of the meter. Very close, and for all practical purposes here it was close enough to actual dB meter readings to call it spot on. Adjusted my solo levels in the same way.

    Some set their loudest levels to the top of the clean line, and adjust normal tones down from that, which works just as well (maybe better). I have to admit that the included meters are pretty awesome.
     
  20. Severed

    Severed
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    1,349
    1st. Use the Meters
    2nd. Get up to gig volume and fine tune.

    You will find that meters are not enough.
     

Share This Page