Wish Ability to label Bank 1 as Bank 0

Discussion in 'MFC Wishes + Bugs' started by joegold, Jan 18, 2015.

  1. Tremonti

    Tremonti
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,237
    Likes Received:
    662
    Location:
    Bradenton, Florida
    Hey...but we got another amp model:oops:
     
  2. joegold

    joegold
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    410
    Location:
    Toronto
    Bump.
     
  3. joegold

    joegold
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    410
    Location:
    Toronto
    Bump.
     
  4. joegold

    joegold
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    410
    Location:
    Toronto
    Bump again.
     
  5. Tremonti

    Tremonti
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,237
    Likes Received:
    662
    Location:
    Bradenton, Florida
    Don't think it will happen. Seems like the easiest request. Literally make bank 1, zero. But no...they seem to only work on the amps and some effects. Is what is and appreciate all they do. Just wish the MFC101 got some attention and these requests looked at seriously.
     
    joegold likes this.
  6. joegold

    joegold
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    410
    Location:
    Toronto
    Still bumping this thread.
    An answer from Fractal would be appreciated so i can stop doing this. lol
     
  7. #27 mr_fender, Feb 17, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2017
    mr_fender

    mr_fender
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,523
    Likes Received:
    1,698
    The right side of the MFC screen shows the range of presets in the current bank whenever you hit bank up or down. If you watch that and ignore the bank number shown on the left, you'll have a better idea of where you are. This is also useful if you use a weird number for your bank size, since the presets then wouldn't line up nicely with the bank numbers. I had bank size set to 4 for a while so I could have an extra IA switch and would get lost in the bank numbers too until I trained myself to watch the preset range shown instead.

    LED or LCD screens for all the switches would make it super easy too, so as you scroll through the banks, each switch screen would show exactly what it would select. I'm too cheap to spring for an RJM Mastermind though ($1900 for the big one... ouch!)
     
    joegold likes this.
  8. joegold

    joegold
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    410
    Location:
    Toronto
    Yes, I realize that.
    If I was happy working that way I wouldn't have started this Wish List thread.
    And FWIW I only use banks of 10 Presets each at the moment which is why *I'd* like this feature.
    I don't know how useful it would be for people working a different way.
     
  9. joegold

    joegold
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    410
    Location:
    Toronto
    Still bumping this thread.
    An answer from Fractal would be appreciated so I can stop doing this. lol
     
  10. Tremonti

    Tremonti
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,237
    Likes Received:
    662
    Location:
    Bradenton, Florida
    They won't. MFC101 updates are dead. Red headed step child of the Fractal world. IMO
     

Share This Page