How to load a user made preset into the Axe FX II?

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Preset Exchange' started by EricGlass, Jan 31, 2012.

  1. EricGlass

    EricGlass
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Sorry but I can't find this anywhere. I got my II today and am new to the Axe-FX. I was able to download the 5.01 version and the preset banks for it but can't find anything on how to load up individual user made presets.

    Thanks in advance!

    Eric
     
  2. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    15,367
    Likes Received:
    15,031
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    In Axe-Edit open Help and select Quick Start.
     
    iaresee likes this.
  3. #3 LMO, Jan 31, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2012
    LMO

    LMO
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,101
    Likes Received:
    235
    Location:
    Redmond, WA
    Normal way would be to use AxeEdit: Click on RECALL and select Import from Preset File.

    You can also open AxeManage and drag and drop a preset to the location you want to use, then send changes to the AxeFx. In this case you would use the left-hand pane and click on (for example) Bank A under AXE-FX to display the bank you want to use. Then use the left-hand pane to navigate to the folder where the preset is stored, right click and select New View Here. Drag the preset to the location you want to use and then click File, select Send to Axe-Fx, and finally select Changed Presets. You can also get there using right-click.

    Edit: I just noticed that the users guide packaged with current version of Axe-Edit is out of date when compared to what you get through help if you follow Yek's instructions. Both are listed as v1.0, but the downloaded version stops with section 4: "coming soon."
     
  4. EricGlass

    EricGlass
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Already did that before making this thread, saw nothing that answered my question but thanks.

    Thanks that works, also seemed to work when I just drag them from my folder into one of the banks in axe edit. However none of the patches (Mark Day's) I tried work. I don't know if they are compatible with the II?
     
  5. mailbox103

    mailbox103
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    New Hampsire, USA
    I had the same issue. But I figured it out.
    You have to either shunt effects like Volume/pan, etc. or go into the effect and change controller from external to none.
     
  6. dwmichaels

    dwmichaels
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    166
    thanks for asking the question - I was coming to the same one today. I assume that you need to overwrite one of the existing patches to save it, right?
     
  7. jon

    jon
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,109
    Likes Received:
    501
    Yes, you'll need to overwrite to save.
     
  8. kuky

    kuky
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    20
    Hi ... every time i want to upload a user preset on this forum ..i got an error message on axe edit "wrong asset type for current model config" .. got 5.01 ... latest version of axe edit ..... ive tried recent patches and old ones too .... same result every time wrong asset type for current model config :( any ideas ? ... axe edit is set on axe 2 of course
     
  9. JPMike

    JPMike
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Unfortunately, you can't load presets from older firmwares. Or if there's a way to do it please let us know.
     
  10. w7ptt

    w7ptt
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wow, now I am baffled. Yesterday I posted a thread asking if patches that were created with older AXE FX II firmware will work on the AXE FX II witht he newest firmare and I was told "yes" it will work (although the patch may sound a bit different because it was created with older firmwre). Now it is appearing like it won't work? This is one of the reasons why I bought this unit (to be able to use patches from the user community).

    Bill
     
  11. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    15,367
    Likes Received:
    15,031
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes, you can. As you would load any preset using Axe-Edit.
    You can't load presets created for Standard/Ultra.
     
  12. Funeral

    Funeral
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,728
    Likes Received:
    1,246
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    How about RTFM?
    How about doing a search?
    Reading the wiki?
    Any of the above would have answered your question OP.

    Anyone else think its just LAZY to not do the above?
    Plus a thank you to the guys who answered the OP would be nice, since you didn't bother to check for yourself...
     
  13. 4koa

    4koa
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    8
    personally i think the OP question is fine,
    for the record.. the word USER PRESET/S is not found anywhere in the
    AXE FX II or AX Edit manuals, so i can understand how someone might have a
    hard time figuring it out at first

    for that matter it would be nice if the manual mentioned how you download other user presets
    and get them into your own system
     
  14. w7ptt

    w7ptt
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1

    It would be good to have a user guide update, or even a tipsheet showing how to download, load, and save a user preset into the AXE FX II.
     
    dsw67 likes this.
  15. jon

    jon
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,109
    Likes Received:
    501
    Well it was covered a bit in pg 7 of the axe edit manual. I can understand the need for a 'quickstart' pdf, just a couple pages long like the ones roland does, with flowery diagrams and all that.

    Nonetheless, it's covered in the manual and on the forum, so both points are valid.
     
    Funeral likes this.
  16. zuel69

    zuel69
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    3
    Answers like this just plain suck...instead of trying to be a tough guy pointing out the obvious why don't you actually help a little?


     
    slimeelman, Just Joe and Paul2916 like this.
  17. djlynch

    djlynch
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    66
    Do you have a MAC? I am a noob and I just figured it out. PM me if you need help
     

Share This Page